International School Ikast-Brande
Data protection

Data protection

At International School Ikast-Brande, we give high priority to data security and confidentiality. This privacy policy sets out clear guidelines for International School Ikast-Brande’s way of processing your personal data.

These guidelines have been prepared from the EU Data Protection Regulation, which takes effect in Denmark from 25th May 2018, as well as the new Danish Data Protection Act.

Below you can read about the information collected, including how the information is processed, what the information is used for, who has access to the information, and who you can contact if you have questions or objections regarding the information collected.

 

1. Contacting the Data Controller:

 

Telephone: 0045 97 15 64 65

E-mail: office@isib.dk

School's CVR. No.:31 95 21 82

Address: Bøgildvej 2, 7430, Ikast.

2. Purpose and legal requirements for processing your and your child’s personal data:

The school processes your information in order to fulfill our obligations as a school that follows the legislation for Independent and Private Schools.

For instance:

  • the school collects students’ and parents’ information in connection with a student's admission to our school, in order to apply for state grants;

  • the school collects personal information about Board Members due to legal requirements;

  • the school uses information about external partners according to the contract we have with them.

 

3. Categories of Personal Information

The school deals with two categories of Personal Information.

The school mainly deals with General Information, such as name, address, etc. In some cases, we deal with a special category of personal information, also known as Sensitive Information: for instance, medical information about a child. This occurs after obtaining specific consent from parents.

The school also deals with personal ID numbers (CPR numbers), and obtains criminal record checks on staff members. Both are a necessary part of running the school, and a legal requirement. Criminal record checks are obtained only after receiving specific consent from staff members. Obtaining this consent is part of the ISIB recruitment process and all job applicants and potential candidates for employment at ISIB are expected to provide such consent as part of the recruitment process.

The school handles all confidential information with extreme care.

 

4. Recipients of Information

Generally it is only the school that uses the personal information that we have about a student or parents. The school has guidelines for what specific personal information is stored and when an employee has access to personal information about students and parents.

For example, it is only Leaders and Administration of the school who have access to General and Sensitive Information.

Teachers only have access to relevant information about the children they teach.

We also disclose information to the Ministry of Education and other public authorities when we are required to by law.

It is also worth noting that the school also uses external suppliers in relation to the curriculum: for example, Cambridge International Examinations, MyMaths, Clio, Unilogin, Microsoft Office 365, etc. These external suppliers treat our personal information according to the instructions contained in a Data Service Agreement that the school has entered into with the supplier.

 

5. Retention of Personal Data

The school stores personal information according to guidelines set by the Data Protection Commission, www.datatilsynet.dk.

In general, we only store Personal Information as long as it is necessary to fulfill our obligations as a school. For example, we delete general information about students and parents when the student leaves the school. Please be aware that the school is required to retain specific information for a longer period of time, such as exam results.

6. Your Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting the school via the details stated above.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it will come into effect from the date of withdrawal.

7. Your Rights

According to Data Protection Regulations, you have a number of rights in relation to the school's processing of your personal data.

If you want to use your rights, please contact us via the contact information above.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Commission Guide on www.datatilsynet.dk

 

 

7.1 Right to See Information

You are entitled to gain insight into the information that we are processing about you and a number of other details. The school has the right to charge a reasonable fee for this work, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information in question. The Data Commission states that the Private Data Controller (The School) may request 10 DKK for each page, but the payment cannot exceed 200 DKK.

 

7.2 Right to Rectification

You are entitled to correct information about you.

7.3 Right to Delete

In special cases, you have the right to delete information about you, before the time of our Regular General Deletion occurs.

 

7.4 Right to Limitation of Data Collection and/or Processing

In some cases, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal information.

If this is the case, The School will only be able to limit the processing and collection of information - except for information in storage - with your consent or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims; or for protecting a person/important public interest(s).

This will come into effect from the date this right has been initiated.

7.5 Right to Object

In some cases, you may object to our otherwise legitimate processing of your personal information.

You can also object to processing your information for direct marketing.

 

7.6 Right to Transfer

You may, in certain cases, have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transfer such personal data from one data controller to another without any hindrance.

7.7 Complaint to the Data Commission

You are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Commission if you are dissatisfied with the way in which The School process your personal information.

You will find the Data Commission’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.